Tulsi Plant

Tulsi Plant
Tulsi Plant Tulsi Plant
Name: Tulsi Plant
Common Name: Holy Basil
Botanical Name: Ocimum Sanctum
Availability: In Stock

The Queen of Herbs" i.e. Ocimum Sanctum or Holy Tulsi is today in every house of India. Tulsi has been respected in India for over five thousand years, as a healing balm for body, mind and spirit, and is known to bestow an amazing number of health benefits. Tulsi is an erect sweet -scented young herb, max. 4 ft. in height, growing in abundance near cultivated field gardens and waste lands. Its leaves, seeds and whole plant is useful. Ayurvedic practice recommends Tulsi in several formulations to enhance immunity and metabolic functions as well as in the management of respiratory problems. Tulsi leaves are most commonly boiled with the usual morning tea for its soothing flavour. Tulsi reduces stress, enhances stamina, relieves inflammation, lowers cholesterol, eliminates toxins, protects against radiation, prevents gastric ulcers, lowers fevers, improves digestion and provides a rich supply of antioxidants and other nutrients. Tulsi is especially effective in supporting the heart, blood vessels, liver and lungs and also regulates blood pressure and blood sugar.

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type : House Plant, Deciduous Outdoor Plant, Medicinal Plant
Exposure: Full Sun
Conditions: Semi Hard
Flowering Time: May-July
Fragrant: Scented Leaves
Habit: Fast Growing
Foliage: Sparse
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Salt tolerance: Low
Light: Full 
Temperature: 10-47° C
Sensitive to: Winter frost
Watering: Keep the plant moist but not soggy.
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: