Karipatta

Karipatta
Karipatta Karipatta
Name: Karipatta
Common Name: Meetha Neem
Botanical Name: Karipatta
Availability: In Stock

Curry leaves has been on the Indian food menu since eons. It is widely used in Indian cooking. Also known as `kadi patta`, has substantial health benefits and medicinal properties that can fight diseases like anemia, diabetes and cure digestion troubles.

Kadi patta leaves are highly valued not just for their flavour but because they are a rich source of vitamin A, calcium and folic acid which help in curing so many ailments.

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.
 
Product Information:

Type: Large Shrub, Small Tree
Exposure: Full Sun to Shade
Conditions: Hard to Semi Hard
Flowering time: No Flower 
Fragrant: No
Habit: Fast Growing. Requires Pruning
Foliage: Dense 
Drought tolerance: High 
Salt tolerance: Moderate 
Light: Warmth and Good Light. The more light the more leaves.
Temperature: 0° C - 60 ° C
Sensitive to: none
Max. Height: 60 ft
Watering: Water frequently. Allow surface to become dry, and then water.
Repotting: In late winter or early spring, using a general-purpose potting soil.
Problems: Avoid over watering the plant. The most common mistake people make is to add more water once the leaves begin to turn yellow. This is the opposite of what you should do. Always feel the surface of the soil with your finger tip. If it feels dry to the touch one inch below the surface, it is time to water. If the soil still feels moist, withhold water for a day or two.

No diseases are of major concern.
 
 
 
 
Shipping Details:
 

 Delivery time: 
   
Up to 7 days

 Delivery information:
   
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: