Washingtonia Filifera Palm

Washingtonia Filifera Palm
Washingtonia Filifera Palm Washingtonia Filifera Palm
Name: Washingtonia Filifera Palm
Common Name: Washingtonia Palm
Botanical Name: Washingtonia Filifera
Availability: In Stock

Washingtonia Filifera which means “thread-bearing” in Latin. This genus name honors George Washington, the first States. This palm grows up to 40 to 50 ft but capable of soaring to 80 feet in good growing conditions. Washingtonia Filifera Palm is better suited to the home landscape since it grows more slowly and is shorter. This also allows it to be used in more garden applications, such as containers or grouped together as a mass planting. The leaves have a petiole up to 2 m long, bearing a fan of leaflets 1.5-2 m long, with white, thread-like fibers between the segments. When the leaves die they bend downwards and form a skirt around the trunk. Washingtonia filifera can live from 80 to 250 years or more.

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type : Palm
Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade
Conditions: hard
Flowering Time: white; yellow spring flowering
Fragrant: inconspicuous and not showy
Habit: Medium growing
Foliage: Dense, fan-shaped bright-green leaves.
Drought Tolerance: high
Salt tolerance: moderate
Light: Palm grows in full sun
Temperature: 12-50 °C
Sensitive to: Over Watering
Watering: Limited water is needed and allows the soil to drain and dry completely before re-watering.
Repotting: Only repot when this palm is completely pot bound. Washintonia Palms often have shallow root systems, and they don't appreciate being disturbed. 
Problems: Almost problem free palm in ground. Over-irrigation and rainy weather could initiate root rot. In containers, too much water causes root rot.
Max.Height: 40-50 ft
 

         Shipping Details:

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: