Pomegranate

Pomegranate
Pomegranate Pomegranate
Name: Pomegranate
Common Name: Anar
Botanical Name: Punica Granatum
Availability: In Stock

The pomegranate tree is native from Himalayas in northern India to the Iran and has been cultivated since ancient times throughout the Mediterranean region of Asia, Africa and Europe. An attractive shrub or small tree, to 20 or 30 ft recorded height, the pomegranate is much-branched, more or less spiny, and extremely long-lived. It has a strong tendency to sucker from the base. The leaves are evergreen or deciduous, opposite or in whorls of 5 or 6, short-stemmed, oblong-lanceolate. Showy flowers are home on the branch tips singly or as many as 5 in a cluster. The fruit has a tough, leathery skin or rind, basically yellow more or less overlaid with light or deep pink or rich red. The interior is separated by membranous walls and white spongy tissue (rag) into compartments packed with transparent sacs filled with tart, flavorful, fleshy, juicy, red, pink or whitish pulp (technically the aril). In each sac, there is one white or red, angular, soft or hard seed. The seeds represent about 52% of the weight of the whole fruit. The fruit also was used in many ways as it is today and was featured in Egyptian mythology and art, praised in the Old Testament of the Bible and in the Babylonian Talmud, and it was carried by desert caravans for the sake of its thirst-quenching juice. It traveled to central and southern India from Iran about the first century A.D. and was reported growing in Indonesia in 1416. It has been widely cultivated throughout India and drier parts of Southeast Asia, Malaya, the East Indies and tropical Africa. The most important growing regions are Egypt, China, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, India, Burma and Saudi Arabia. There are some commercial orchards in Israel on the coastal plain and in the Jordan Valley.

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

Product Information:

Type: Deciduous Fruit Tree, Outdoor small Tree; residential shrub.
Exposure: Full sun.
Conditions: Semi- Hard.
Flowering time: June - Sept.
Fragrant: No.
Habit: Average growing.
Foliage: Dense.
Drought Tolerance: High.
Salt Tolerance: Medium.
Light: Pomegranates prefer full sun, although they will grow and produce fruit in partial shade.
Sensitive to: Frost; as it can tolerate frost to a considerable extent in dormant stage, but is injured at temperature below.
Watering: Although the pomegranate tree is very drought-tolerant it needs adequate moisture to produce good fruits. Its summer water requirements are considered high. Adequate soil moisture as fruit approaches maturity is said to reduce the susceptibility of the fruit to splitting.
Repotting: When the plant demand for a bigger pot.
Problems: Pomegranates don’t generally suffer from pests and diseases. However, keep watch for scale, thrips and mealy bugs.
Max-Height: 20 - 30 ft.

 
 
 
 
Shipping Details:
 

 Delivery time: 
   
Up to 7 days

 Delivery information:
   
Standard Delivery Service

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: