Rudrakhsha

Rudrakhsha
Rudrakhsha Rudrakhsha Rudrakhsha
Name: Rudrakhsha
Common Name: Rudraksh
Botanical Name: Elaeocarpus Ganitrus
Availability: In Stock

Rudraksha tree grows on mountains and hilly region of India, Nepal, Indonesia, Java, Sumatra and Burma. Its leaves are green in colour and the fruits are brown in color and sour in taste. The Rudraksha fruits also adorn the human beings because of spiritual values. As per ancient Indian scriptures mentioned above Rudraksha is evolved from the eyes of Lord Shiva hence, it's called Rudraksha. Rudra means Shiva and Aksha means eyes. Aksha also means a group of alphabets in Sanskrit called Varna).

As per details found in Ancient Scripture letters from A to ksha that is 51 letters are called Aksha . Therefore, Rudraksha can be called as a seed in which a group of Sanskrit letters called Varna reside.  It is an evergreen tree that grows quickly. The rudraksha tree starts bearing fruit in three to four years. As the tree matures, the roots buttress rising up narrowly near the trunk and radiating out along the surface of the ground.

The tree is a perennial i.e  the main trunk of the Rudraksha tree is cylindrical with a grayish white and rough textured bark. In Nature, leafy crown of a Rudraksha tree takes a pyramidal shape.

Rudraksha fruits appear in June and ripen by August-October. They are globular in shape with a fleshy exterior. 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.
 
Product Information:

Type: large shrub and small tree
Exposure: Full sun light
Conditions: Hard
Flowering time:  Nov-Dec 

Fragrant: Pending to Discover
Habit: Slow to Medium Growing
Foliage: Dense.
Drought tolerance: Only mature trees  
Salt tolerance: Yes
Light: Direct sun light
Temperature: Temperature ranges of 25-30 degree centigrade
Sensitive to: Overwatering
Max. Height: 50 ft
Watering: daily watering to the plant
Repotting: If the roots of the plant are found to bound the entire pot. Repotting may also be required if any plant looks too large for its pot or the water passes through the pot too quickly.
Problems: Mostly a problems free plant.

Diseases: Use neem oil if white ants are found in the Plant. If the attack of the white ants is too high then use Chlorpyrifos 20% ec.
 
 
 
 
 
Shipping Details:
 

 Delivery time: 
   
Up to 7 days

 Delivery information:
   
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: