Michelia champaca

Michelia champaca
Michelia champaca Michelia champaca Michelia champaca
Name: Michelia champaca
Common Name: Son champaca
Botanical Name: Magnolia champaca
Availability: In Stock

 

This selection of banana shrub is a dense, upright, evergreen shrub when young that eventually forms a rounded canopy. Leaf size is about halfway between the two parents. It attains a height of 10 to 15 feet in sunny locations. It has lustrous, dark green foliage with thick brown hairs on the underside. Brown hairs cover the green twigs so densely that the twigs appear brown. The fragrant, 1 1/2-inch-diameter, light yellow flowers are edged in maroon and are magnolia-like in appearance. They last from spring until early summer and have a very interesting fragrance; they smell like ripening cantaloupes or bananas. This smell can be very pleasant, but can be overwhelming when these shrubs are massed together. The bark of the banana shrub becomes a dark grayish-brown color with age.

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Shrub
Exposure: Full Sun, Part Sun
Conditions: ---
Flowering Time: Spring, Late Spring, Early Summer, Summer
Fragrant: Yes
Habit: Oval
Foliage: Simple
Drought Tolerance: Moderate
Salt Tolerance: Unknown
Light: Full Sun, Part Sun
Temperature: ---
Sensitive to: ---
Watering: Average Water
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Problems: ----
Maximum Height: 10-20 Ft.

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: