Alstonia Scholaris

Alstonia Scholaris
Alstonia Scholaris Alstonia Scholaris
Name: Alstonia Scholaris
Common Name: Blackboard tree, Indian devil tree
Botanical Name: Alstonia Scholaris
Availability: In Stock

Alstonia Scholaris is a glabrous evergreen tropical tree native to Indian subcontinent. The tree shows a recorded growth from 50 to 80 feet high, has a furrowed grayish trunk, oblong stalked leaves up to 6 inches long and 4 inches wide, dispersed in 4 to 6 whorls round the stem, their upper side glossy, under side white, nerves running at right angles to the mid-rib. The bark is almost odourless and very bitter. The bark is used in homoeopathy for its tonic bitter and astringent properties; it is particularly useful for chronic diarrhoea and dysentry. In India the natives use the bark for bowel complaints.

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: