Acacia Nilotica

Acacia Nilotica
Acacia Nilotica Acacia Nilotica Acacia Nilotica
Name: Acacia Nilotica
Common Name: Babool
Botanical Name: Vachellia nilotica
Availability: In Stock

 

This tall, semievergreen, native shrub or small tree has feathery, finely divided leaflets of a soft, medium green color. The slightly rough stems are a rich chocolate brown or grey, and possess long, sharp, multiple thorns. The small, yellow, puff-like flowers are very fragrant and appear in clusters in late winter then sporadically after each new flush of growth. The persistent fruits have a glossy coat and contain seeds which are cherished by birds and other wildlife.

 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Tree
Exposure: Full Sun
Conditions: 
Semi hard
Flowering Time: Spring
Fragrant: Yes
Habit: Erect
Foliage: Evergreen 
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Light: Full Sun
Temperature: 18-28 C
Sensitive to: 
A pioneer tree of hot, dry low land
Watering: Average Water
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Problems: In rare cases, allergy to babul gum is said to manifest as respiratory and skin problems. A dosage in high levels can also cause damage to the liver and kidneys.
Maximum Height:  5-20 Mtr.

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: