Ailanthus Excelsa

Ailanthus Excelsa
Ailanthus Excelsa Ailanthus Excelsa Ailanthus Excelsa
Name: Ailanthus Excelsa
Common Name: Uldu
Botanical Name: Tree of Heaven
Availability: In Stock

 

This non-native deciduous tree will rapidly grow to 70 to 100 feet in height and produces an open canopy of stout branches covered with one- to three-foot-long, pinnately compound, dark green leaves. Broken stems smell of rancid peanut butter, and males reportedly smell worse than female trees. The leaves turn only slightly yellow in fall before dropping. The small, green, male and female flowers are produced on separate trees and appear in dense, terminal clusters. The 1.5-inch-long, yellow to red/brown, 

 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Tree
Exposure: Full Sun
Conditions: ---
Flowering Time: Spring, Late Spring, Early Summer, Summer
Fragrant: Yes
Habit: Arching/Fountain-shaped
Foliage: Coarse
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Light: Full Sun
Temperature: 20-40 C
Sensitive to: --
Watering: Average Water
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Problems: There does not appear to be any records of its escape and naturalisation anywhere in the world. However, the seed can be carried a considerable distance on the wind and there are reports of dense stands being created from seed dispersed from a single parent tree.
Maximum Height: 40-75 Ft.

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: