Bombax Ceiba

Bombax Ceiba
Bombax Ceiba Bombax Ceiba Bombax Ceiba Bombax Ceiba
Bombax Ceiba Bombax Ceiba
Name: Bombax Ceiba
Common Name: Semal
Botanical Name: Cotton tree
Availability: In Stock

 

This large, spiny, buttress-trunked deciduous tree has long been cultivated for its showy red flowers and fiber-filled seedpods. It is native to arid river valleys and open woodlands from India. The spreading branches of this tropical tree are lined with large, hand-shaped, long-stemmed leaves, each with five to seven oval leaflets. The huge, waxy, red to orange-red blooms open from plump green buds in late winter and early spring, a week or two before the leaves emerge. 

 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Tree
Exposure: Full Sun
Conditions: ---
Flowering Time: Early Spring, Late Winter
Fragrant: No
Habit: Oval/ Rounded
Foliage: Coarse
Drought Tolerance: Medium to High
Salt Tolerance: Low
Light: Full Sun
Sensitive to: ---
Watering: Average Water
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Problems: The red silk-cotton tree is largely free of serious problems.
Maximum Height: 60-85 Ft.

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: