Casuarina Equisetifolia

Casuarina Equisetifolia
Casuarina Equisetifolia Casuarina Equisetifolia Casuarina Equisetifolia Casuarina Equisetifolia
Casuarina Equisetifolia Casuarina Equisetifolia Casuarina Equisetifolia
Name: Casuarina Equisetifolia
Common Name: Jangli Saru
Botanical Name: Casuarina Equisetifolia
Availability: In Stock

 

A tall pine-like tree with a soft, wispy apprearance that grows up to 20-30m (65-100 ft) in height which is also called as Jangli Saru in Hindi. The leaves are reduced to rings of scales around long, slender, grooved, branches that are somewhat like pine needles. Flowers are unisexual, found on the same or separate trees. Its flowers are tiny, brown and wind-pollinated. The fruit is a nutlet about ½ inch in diameter that contains winged seeds. The fruits are small, brown, and cone-like. It is a nitrogen fixing tree and used for erosion control on coastal areas. It is also planted when Artificial Mangrooves are made. It has a very hard, heavy, dark red-brown wood, hence one of the common names, ironwood. In the past, its wood was used extensively for making house parts, posts, fish hooks.

 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Tree
Exposure: Full Sun
Conditions: ---
Flowering Time: Spring
Fragrant: No
Habit: Arching/ Fountain-shaped
Foliage: Medium
Drought Tolerance: 
Salt Tolerance: 
Light: Full Sun
Temperature: 27 C
Sensitive to: --
Watering: Average Water
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Maximum Height: 100 Ft.

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: