Chorisia Speciosa

Chorisia Speciosa
Chorisia Speciosa Chorisia Speciosa Chorisia Speciosa Chorisia Speciosa
Name: Chorisia Speciosa
Common Name: Resham rui
Botanical Name: Ceiba speciosa
Availability: In Stock

 

This rounded, evergreen tree eventually has spreading branches, which are green when young and without spines. Young trees can have an upright of moderately vase form. The trunk is unusually thick and remains green even on older trees. Floss silk tree can reach 50 feet in height with an equal or greater spread, and grows rapidly the first few years, then more slowly. The crown shape is more predictable than the species. The large, showy, pink and white, five-petaled flowers that somewhat resemble narrow-petaled hibiscus, are produced in small clusters in fall and winter (usually October) when the tree is nearly bare.

 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Tree
Exposure: Full Sun
Conditions: ---
Flowering Time: Late Fall, Early Winter
Fragrant: No ( Flower- Yes)
Habit: Oval/ Rounded
Foliage: Medium
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Low
Light: Full Sun
Temperature:  20-30 F
Sensitive to: ---
Watering: Average Water
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Maximum Height: 40-65 Ft.

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: