Delonix Regia

Delonix Regia
Delonix Regia Delonix Regia Delonix Regia Delonix Regia
Delonix Regia Delonix Regia
Name: Delonix Regia
Common Name: Gulmohar
Botanical Name: Delonix Regia
Availability: In Stock

 

This many-branched, broad, spreading, flat-crowned deciduous tree is well-known for its brilliant display of red-orange bloom, literally covering the tree tops from May to July. There is nothing like a Royal Poinciana (or better yet, a group of them) in full bloom. The fine, soft, delicate leaflets afford dappled shade during the remainder of the growing season, making Royal Poinciana a favorite shade tree or freestanding specimens in large, open lawns. The tree is often broader than tall, growing about 40 feet high and 60 feet wide. Trunks can become as large as 50 inches or more in diameter. Eighteen-inch-long, dark brown seed pods hang on the tree throughout the winter, then fall on the ground in spring creating a nuisance.

 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Tree
Exposure: Full Sun
Conditions: Hard
Flowering Time: Late Spring, Early Summer, Summer
Fragrant: No
Habit: Spreading
Foliage: Fine
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Low
Light: Full Sun
Temperature: 21-34 C
Sensitive to: frost, Over watering, High wind.
Watering: Average Water
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Problems: The Royal Poinciana has no real from problems from insects or disease or fungus
Maximum Height: 20-30 Ft.

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: