Erythrina Blakei

Erythrina Blakei
Erythrina Blakei Erythrina Blakei Erythrina Blakei Erythrina Blakei
Name: Erythrina Blakei
Common Name: Pangar
Botanical Name: Erythrina Blakei
Availability: In Stock

 

A deciduous small tree that grows to 15 to 20+ feet tall and equal width with a somewhat crooked trunk that has a dark furrowed bark. The leaves are composed of 3 dark green leaflets, 3 to 6 inches long by 1 1/2 inch wide, that have curved thorns along the veins on the backside and on the petioles. The 2 inch long by 1 inch wide flowers, usually scarlet-red but sometimes pink, red-purple or with white markings, are borne singly or in groups of 2-3 in loose terminal racemes to 2 feet long from spring to summer. These inflorescences emerge from the current year's growth and several flushes of flowers can appear, particularly if old flower stalks are pruned off. Plant in full sun and irrigate only occasionally.

 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Tree
Exposure: Full Sun
Conditions: Hard
Flowering Time: Soring
Fragrant: No
Habit: Upright/ Erect
Foliage: Evergreen
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Light: Full Sun
Temperature: 16-35 C
Sensitive to: Germinate without water wet
Watering: Average Water
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Problems: Seeds should be soaked in warm water for up to 24 hours prior to planting. 
Maximum Height: 15-20 Ft.

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: