Erythrina crista-galli

Erythrina crista-galli
Erythrina crista-galli Erythrina crista-galli Erythrina crista-galli Erythrina crista-galli
Erythrina crista-galli Erythrina crista-galli
Name: Erythrina crista-galli
Common Name: Madar
Botanical Name: Erythrina crista-galli
Availability: In Stock

 

As the same suggests, this is a native with surprisingly good cold tolerance (down to about 20F). Flowers consist of single beak-shaped red-pink to salmon colored structures in large, non-geometric clusters along several feet of a branch end. The beak-shaped flowers eventually open up to an ovoid to heart-shaped carpal with a tubular projection from the non-pointed end, and are quite ornamental. Seeds are multicolored and very easy to germinate. As are most Coral Trees, this species is quite drought tolerant. These are low growing very densely branched trees that are somewhat unattractive when deciduous in winters.

 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Tree
Exposure: Full Sun
Conditions: Hard
Flowering Time: Late Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall
Fragrant: Yes
Habit: Deciduous Shrub
Foliage: Deciduous
Drought Tolerance: Moderate
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Light: Full Sun
Temperature: 14-25 F
Sensitive to: Not Know 
Watering: Average Water
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Problems: Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling
Maximum Height: 20-30 Ft.

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: