Lagerstroemia Indica

Lagerstroemia Indica
Lagerstroemia Indica Lagerstroemia Indica Lagerstroemia Indica
Name: Lagerstroemia Indica
Common Name: Cheeni Mehndi
Botanical Name: Crepe myrtle
Availability: In Stock

 

This is one of only a few deciduous trees which grow in tropical and subtropical areas of the country. A profusion of large, three-inch wide, bright pink to lavender blooms appear in dense, foot-long, terminal panicles from June to July, making queen's crape myrtle a spectacular specimen or street tree. This large, upright rounded, deciduous tree is clothed with 12-inch-long, dark green, oblong, leathery leaves which turn attractively red before falling in winter. Queen's crape myrtle can reach 40 to 60 feet in height and a spread of 30 to 40 feet. The attractive bark is smooth, mottled and peeling. In India, the wood is used for railroad ties and construction. The bark is thin and easily injured.

 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Tree
Exposure: Full Sun
Conditions: 
Flowering Time: Late Summer, Early Fall
Fragrant: No
Habit: Pyramidal
Foliage: Medium
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Light: Full Sun
Temperature: 115oF. Above 
Sensitive to: fungal leaf spot and powdery mildew.
Watering: Average Water
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Problems: The two main disease problems of crape myrtles are fungal leaf spot and powdery mildew.
Maximum Height: 40-60 Ft.

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: