Pinus Longifolia

Pinus Longifolia
Pinus Longifolia Pinus Longifolia Pinus Longifolia Pinus Longifolia
Pinus Longifolia Pinus Longifolia
Name: Pinus Longifolia
Common Name: Chir Pine
Botanical Name: Pinus roxburghii
Availability: In Stock

 

This beautiful, native India pine tree is capable of reaching 80 to 125 feet in height with a 30 to 40-foot-spread but is more often seen smaller. It is usually saved on a construction site for use as a specimen in the landscape or for providing dappled shade. Be sure to protect the area beneath the dripline from heavy equipment during construction. Longleaf pine stays in its tufted, grass-like stage for five to seven years after germinating, growing very slowly while it develops a root system, then takes off at a moderate rate. The bright green, evergreen needles are up to 14 inches long and very flexible, giving an almost weeping effect to the tree.

 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Tree
Exposure: Full Sun
Conditions: 
Flowering Time: April-June
Fragrant: 
Habit: Slow Growth
Foliage: Fine
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: High
Light: Full Sun
Temperature: 10-40 C
Sensitive to: 
Watering: Average Water
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Problems: Pests & Diseases
Maximum Height: 60-80 Ft.

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: