Pongamia Glabra

Pongamia Glabra
Pongamia Glabra Pongamia Glabra Pongamia Glabra Pongamia Glabra
Pongamia Glabra Pongamia Glabra Pongamia Glabra
Name: Pongamia Glabra
Common Name: Karanj
Botanical Name: Pongamia Glabra
Availability: In Stock

 

Pongam is a fast-growing evergreen tree which reaches 40 feet in height and spread, forming a broad, spreading canopy casting moderate shade. The three-inch-long, pinnately compound, glossy green leaves are briefly deciduous, dropping for just a short period of time in early spring but being quickly replaced by new growth. In spring, Pongam is at its finest when the showy, hanging clusters of white, pink, or lavender, pea-like, fragrant blossoms appear, the clusters up to 10 inches long. These beautiful blossoms and the glossy, nearly-evergreen leaves help make Pongam a favorite for use as a specimen, shade, or windbreak.

 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Tree
Exposure: Full Sun
Conditions: 
Flowering Time: Summer, spring, throughout the year
Fragrant: Yes
Habit: Fast Growth
Foliage: Simple
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Light: Full Sun
Temperature: 50 C
Sensitive to: 
Watering: Average water
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Problems: These problems, diseases and pests are known to affect Indian Beech Tree plants:
Maximum Height: 30- 40 Ft.

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: