Spathodea Campanulata

Spathodea Campanulata
Spathodea Campanulata Spathodea Campanulata Spathodea Campanulata Spathodea Campanulata
Spathodea Campanulata Spathodea Campanulata
Name: Spathodea Campanulata
Common Name: Rugtoora
Botanical Name: Spathodea Campanulata
Availability: In Stock

 

A conspicuous, wide-crowned, ornamental tree from equatorial Africa with masses of brilliant orange-red flowers. Introduced into India towards the end of the 19th century, it does especially well in Bangalore and Pune but struggles in Delhi where it goes through a bare phase and remains relatively stunted. 

 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Tree
Exposure: Full Sun
Conditions:
Flowering Time: Spring, Late Spring, Early Summer, Summer, Late Summer, Early Fall
Fragrant: No (Foliage- Yes)
Habit: Oval/ Rounded
Foliage: Semi-Evergreen
Drought Tolerance: Moderate
Salt Tolerance: Low
Light: Full Sun
Temperature: 19- 33 C
Sensitive to: 
Watering: Drought Tolerant
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Problems: The tree produces thousands of light-weight seed which drift on the wind, sometimes over long distances.
Maximum Height: 10 Mtr.

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: