Teak

Teak
Teak Teak Teak Teak
Teak
Name: Teak
Common Name: Sagwan
Botanical Name: Teak
Availability: In Stock

 

A tall, straight tree with huge, dark, rough-texturned leaves. Young branchless are square and deeply channelled. Native to dry and moist forest in peninsular India S of the Narmada, teak is widely grown outside its range for timber but is not common in Delhi, and remains stunted. 

 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Tree
Exposure: Full/ Part Sun
Conditions: 
Flowering Time: Summer, Late Summer, Early Fall
Fragrant: Yes
Habit: Upright/ Erect
Foliage: Evergreen- No
Drought Tolerance: Not Know
Salt Tolerance: Not Know
Light: Full/ Part Sun
Temperature:  19- 33 C
Sensitive to: 
Watering: Average Water
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Problems: Dust from working the wood is reported to causes contact dermatitis in carpenters and other wood-workers.
Maximum Height: 20 Mtr.

 
 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Tags: Teak, Sagwan, Tree,