Chrysanthemum

Chrysanthemum
Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum
Name: Chrysanthemum
Common Name: Guldaudi
Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum Morifolium
Availability: In Stock

Chrysanthemum are mostly cultivated commercially for its varied colours, shapes and long keeping quality. They are grouped as large flowers referred as standard and small spray flowers. It offers excellent value as a pot flowerand gives spectaculur mass effect. This type is used as cut flowers (standard varities). loose flower, and for making garland and stylish arrangements (spray varities). A short stemmed flower is best suitable for pots while with the longer ones are used as cut flowers in flower arrangements.

There is a vigourous growth in the month of oct, thereforeregular irrigation and a fortnightly dose of fertilizer is required.Until the flowers are not grown the green plant needs a long day treatment and when its on flowering it requires short day or long dark hours. Temperature between 15-25 degree celcius and less than 12 hours of sunlight will bring good growth of flowers.

Remember Nov-Dec is the period of Full bloom. Try continously removing the dead flowers and keep it as a mother plant.

Price: INR300.00

Available Options


* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

Suitable For : Borders, Partitions, Beds, Cut Flowers, Garlands

 

Sunlight Requirement : Full

 

Watering Requirement : Hates excess water

 

Irrigation Requirement : Heavy

 

Soil : Light to Heavy

 

Colours : Many

 

Flowering Month : Nev- Dec

 

Height of Plant : Tall : 60-90 cms

 

Planting Distance : 30 x 30 cms

 

Transplanting Month : July-Sept

 

Propogation Period : Suckers & Terminal Soft cutting, June - August

 

Diseases : Sept Month : Aphids Pests and bugs comes : Use Roger 30 EC @ 2-3 ml/ltr

                    Leaf Spot :  Use Dithane M-45 20.2% (fungicide). Spray fortnightly.

                     Hairy Caterpiller : Target Leaves : Kill manually

                     American Ballworm : feeds on Petals : Use Nuvacron 100 (dichlovors) @ 1-2 ml/ltr in water

                     Fungas : Bavistin

                     Insects : Monochorophus 

 

 

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: