Name: Mahua
Common Name: South Indian Mahua
Botanical Name: Madhuca longifolia var. longifolia
Availability: In Stock

south indian mahua no local name

Price: INR0.00

Available Options

* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.


Product Information:

Medium-sizes semi-evergreen.
Bark:grey-brown with a hint of yellow.
Leaves: crowded at the ends of branches; 19 cm long; slender, narrowed at both ends edges, wavy; densely hairy at first, becoming smooth.
Flowers: creamish, succulent, fleshy, similar to mahua's.
Fruit: a green berry about 5 cm long; variable in shape; not seen in Delhi
A handsome tree with spreading branches and slender mango-like leaves, from moist forests in SW India and Sri Lanka. it is not well known in N India but in Shanti Vana where it was first planted in Delhi, commands attention with its bronzed new foliage and beautiful form.
Where to See 4 or 5 trees in Shanti Vana and Shaki Sthal; a solitary tree in Mahavir Vanasthali in the C Ridge.

Shipping Details:

 Delivery time: 
Up to 7 days

 Delivery information:
Standard Delivery Service


Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: