Ficus Microcarpa Ginseng Bonsai

Ficus Microcarpa Ginseng Bonsai
Ficus Microcarpa Ginseng Bonsai Ficus Microcarpa Ginseng Bonsai Ficus Microcarpa Ginseng Bonsai
Name: Ficus Microcarpa Ginseng Bonsai
Common Name: Laurel Fig
Botanical Name: Ficus Microcarpa
Availability: In Stock

 

Native to Malaysia, Taiwan and other Southeast and East Asian countries, the Ginseng Ficus is an excellent choice for bonsai tree growers. Sometimes known as the Indian Laurel Fig, Taiwan Ficus, Banyan Fig or the Ginseng Ficus is characterized by the shape of its strong roots and stems and small, alternating oval dark green leaves that grow up the stem and which are more oval than the Ficus Benjamina. Ficus Microcarpa will have two or more heavy, thick exposed aerial roots that appear to look more like tree trunks than a typical root. A Ginseng Ficus bonsai is also noted for a thick, pot-bellied trunk similar to a Ginseng plant’s root and its grey to reddish bark dotted with small horizontal flecks that look like tiger markings. The Ginseng Ficus is ideal for first timers or new comers to the world of bonsai growing. It is especially suited to anyone looking to grow a bonsai tree as a hobby, since it is commonly regarded as the easiest bonsai tree to grow because it is very tolerant. 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.
 
Product Information:

Type: Bonsai

Exposure: Full Light  to Partial Shade. Cannot with stand Frost. A Very shady position is unfavourable.

Conditions: Indoors with Lights.

Can be kept outside in summer

if the temperature is above 15 Degrees

Fertilizing : Fertilize weekly or every two weeks during summer, every two to four weeks during winter (if the growth doesn't stop).  Liquid fertilizer can be used as well as organic fertilizer pellets.

Pruning:  Regular pruning is necessary to retain the tree’s shape. Prune back to 2 leaves after 6-8 leaves have grown. Leaf pruning can be used to reduce leaf size, as some ficus bonsai species normally grow large leaves. If a considerable thickening of the trunk is desired, the ficus can be left to grow freely for one or two years. The strong cuts that are necessary afterwards don't affect the ficus' health and new shoots will grow from old wood. Larger wounds should be covered with cut paste.

Repotting: Repot the tree during spring every other year, using a basic soil mixture. Ficus tolerates root-pruning very well.

Drought Tolerance: No

Salt Tolerence : Medium

Watering : The Ficus Microcarpa should be watered normally, which means it should be given water generously whenever the soil gets slightly dry. The Bonsai Ficus Microcarpa can tolerate occasional over- or underwatering. Soft water with room temperature is perfect. Daily misting to maintain humidity is advised, don't overdose otherwise fungal problems can appear. The warmer the position of the ficus microcarpa during winter the more water it needs. If it overwinters at a cooler place it only needs to be kept slightly moist.

Problems: Pests / diseases: Ficus Microcarpa are quite resistant against pests. Depending on the location, especially in winter, a number of problems can occur anyway. Dry air and a lack of light weaken the bonsai ficus and often result in leaf drop. In a poor condition like this, ficus bonsai are sometimes infested with scale or spider mites. Customary systemic insecticide sticks to put into the soil or insecticide / miticide sprays will work, but the weakened ficus' living conditions must also be improved. Plant lamps (shining 12 – 14 hours a day) and frequent misting of the leaves during the recovery can be helpful.

 
 
 
 
Shipping Details:
 

▪ Delivery time: 
   
Up to 7 days

▪ Delivery information:
   
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: