Vinca

Vinca
Vinca Vinca Vinca Vinca
Vinca Vinca Vinca Vinca
Name: Vinca
Common Name: Sada Bahar
Botanical Name: Vinca rosea
Availability: In Stock

Vinca is thinly branched and bushy at the top. Top dark green leave are small, smooth, polished, oblong, and rounded at the point. They are shining in appearance and distinctly veined. The five petals are connected to a thin tube and flower are with or without a reddish eye in the centre.

The plant is a herbaceous perennial treated as an annual. It can be easily propagated sowing of seeds or cutting at any time of the year in any kind of soil and can withstand both warm and drought climatic conditions. Extreme winter affect the flowering but once established the plant flower throughout the year. Rich soil and good irrigation makes the plant bushy with good yield of flowering.  The plant must be cut back / headed back every four-six months and replaced every two year. It is rarely attacked by any pest and diseases.

The leaves are considered good for diabetic people. 

 

When Vinca Ordered Shell Be Delivered In Mix Color’s.
Color’s Strictly as per availability.
 
 
Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

Raising of Seeding    :      February - April  

 

Transplanting Month :     July -August 

 

Planting Distance       :     30cm X 30cm

 

Height of Plant             :     Intermediate : 30-45cm

 

Flowering Month         :    March - October 

 

Colours                          :    Purple, White.

 

Soil                                  :    Light to heavy

 

Sunlight                          :    Full / Partial

 

Irrigation                        :    Mild

 

Shipping Details:--

 

Delivery time: Up to 7 days
 
 
Delivery information: Standard Delivery Service

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: