Agave

Agave
Agave Agave
Name: Agave
Common Name: Agave Marginata
Botanical Name: Agave angustifolia Marginata
Availability: In Stock

Agave Marginata is not common in cultivation, having green leaves with marginal bands of bright white. The leaves are borne from a very short trunk. Its tight rosette of stiff, sword-shaped leaves, each up to 3 feet long and 2 inches wide, makes a dramatic statement in the landscape and is much favored for use in rock gardens. The sharp spine at the tip of its toothed leaves is often removed to protect people and pets. Locate it at least 6 feet away from walks and other areas where people could contact the spiny foliage.

Use and Management

Agave Marginata is a hardy survivor, tolerating heat, drought, and salty seaside conditions. Little if any irrigation is needed to maintain the plant once established. It grows best in full sun but can adapt to some shade. After 10 years or more a lofty flower spike is produced, with terminal panicles of pale yellow to white blooms. The plant can be used in residences as a free-standing specimen and is usually not planted in mass due to its unusual color and form. Due to its large size and striking habit and color, most residences only need one of these. Larger commercial landscapes have room for multiple mass plantings which can create a dramatic impact.

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.
 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Outdoor Plant, Cactus
Exposure: Full Sun
Conditions: Arid, Hard Desert Like
Flowering Time: Infrequent,Mid summer, Green & white Colour Flower
Fragrant: No
Habit: Slow Growing
Foliage: Dense Rosette
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: High
Light: Direct Sunlight
Temperature: -3 to 60 °C 
Sensitive to: Minus Temperatures than -3'C
Watering: Occasionally, very Little
Repotting: When Plant gains height and pot seems smaller. Only repot in Feb or July-Sept.
Problems: Plant has spines or Sharp Edges, Use extreme caution when handling. Rest None of Major Concern. 
Maximum Height: 3 to 4 ft

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: