Bambusa Vulgaris

Bambusa Vulgaris
Bambusa Vulgaris Bambusa Vulgaris Bambusa Vulgaris
Name: Bambusa Vulgaris
Common Name: Yellow Bamboo
Botanical Name: Bambusa Vulgaris
Availability: In Stock

Yellow Bamboo is one of the most used bamboos in the Landscaping world. Bamboo grows freely in the tropical climate but it has recently being adapted as a houseplant also. It is an open clumping bamboo with culms spaced a foot or two apart. Its golden yellow culms have vertical green stripes that look as if an artist carefully brushed each stripe on to the culm as decoration. The "buttery" yellow color turns more golden with age.

Bambusa vulgaris is the most "colorful" giant bamboo we can have in India. If the plant is well mulched it can survive even colder winter temperatures although it may die back even to ground level, it will usually fully recover when warm weather returns. It is a preferred species for erosion control.

New culms shoot in mid-summer and grow fast attaining full height in less than 60 days. At this time while the culms are growing but not branched out yet, the lower node buds can easily be removed with a sharpe blade to keep the lower trunks leaf free. This exposes the lower part of the culms for best viewing, keeps the 'footprint' small, and opens up the clump for seeing through to the rest of the garden. Culm node buds trimmed at this early stage leave relatively little scarring on the node ring and result in beautifully smooth lower culm trunks

The shoots of Yellow Bamboo are edible in various forms and remain buttercup yellow after cooking.

 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

Type: Indoor Plant, Bamboo spp.
Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade
Conditions: Preferred all Conditions, moist preferred
Flowering time: Not Showy
Fragrant: No
Habit: Fast growing
Foliage: Dense stands of cylindrical, jointed woody stems
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Light: Bright 
Indoor Temperature: Cooler Temp, not below 5°C
Sensitive to: frost
Max Height: 40ft
Watering: Water 2-3 times a week in spring and summer. Water less in winter, allowing the water to dry out between watering. Never let the compost to be soggy.
Repotting: No repotting required
Problems: Virtually Problem free.

 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: