Warning: session_start(): open(/tmp/sess_e3be155ae8834db97dc1c1e6e80064ab, O_RDWR) failed: Disk quota exceeded (122) in /home/jogindernursery/public_html/system/library/session.php on line 11Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/jogindernursery/public_html/index.php:101) in /home/jogindernursery/public_html/system/library/session.php on line 11Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/jogindernursery/public_html/index.php:101) in /home/jogindernursery/public_html/index.php on line 176Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/jogindernursery/public_html/index.php:101) in /home/jogindernursery/public_html/system/library/currency.php on line 45Warning: fopen(/home/jogindernursery/public_html/system/cache/cache.currency.1503001924): failed to open stream: Disk quota exceeded in /home/jogindernursery/public_html/system/library/cache.php on line 37Warning: fwrite() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /home/jogindernursery/public_html/system/library/cache.php on line 39Warning: fclose() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /home/jogindernursery/public_html/system/library/cache.php on line 41 Mesua ferrea

Mesua ferrea

Mesua ferrea
Mesua ferrea Mesua ferrea Mesua ferrea Mesua ferrea
Mesua ferrea
Name: Mesua ferrea
Common Name: Nagkesar
Botanical Name: Mesua ferrea
Availability: In Stock

 

This ornamental and hardwood timber tree from India and Southeast Asia reaches heights of up 30 m (98 ft) under ideal conditions, though is more commonly 10 to 20 m (30 to 60 ft) tall in cultivation. 
 
It is slow-growing in its early years with a neat, closely branched pyramidal-shaped crown becoming rounded as the tree ages. The trunk is straight, often buttressed at the base in large trees and with smooth grey bark on young trees giving way to peeling brown bark as the tree matures.
 
Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Tree
Exposure: Full/ Part Sun
Conditions: 
Semi hard
Flowering Time: winter through spring, coinciding with the dry season
Fragrant: Yes
Habit: Erect
Foliage: Evergreen 
Drought Tolerance: 
Salt Tolerance: 
Light: Full/ Part Sun
Temperature: 17- 33 C
Sensitive to: 
Watering: Average Water
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Problems: There does not appear to be any records of it escaping cultivation and naturalising anywhere.
Maximum Height: 8-12 
Mtr.

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: