Phyllostachys Nigra

Phyllostachys Nigra
Phyllostachys Nigra Phyllostachys Nigra Phyllostachys Nigra Phyllostachys Nigra
Phyllostachys Nigra Phyllostachys Nigra Phyllostachys Nigra
Name: Phyllostachys Nigra
Common Name: Black Bamboo
Botanical Name: Phyllostachys Nigra
Availability: In Stock
 
Black bamboo looks beautiful throughout the year. Its tall, attractive green and black stems (culms) are glossy and offer vertical architectural appeal. This species has been cultivated for centuries in its native China and few wild populations are known to exist. There are many desirable cultivated varieties to choose from that vary in height, vigor and stem color.
 
Like many large bamboos, this species spreads via dense, fast-spreading rhizomes and forms large colonies. The newly emerging culms are lush bright green and deepen to black.
 
Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 

Product Information:   

 

Type: Grass, Bamboo
Exposure: Full/ Part Sun
Conditions: Very Fast Growth
Flowering Time: No
Fragrant: No
Habit: Thicket/ Colonizing
Foliage: Semi-Evergreen
Drought Tolerance: 
Salt Tolerance: 
Light: Full/ Part Sun
Temperature: Average Temperature
Sensitive to: 
Watering: Average Water
Repotting: Repot as needed.
Problems: Pets Problems
Maximum Height: 20- 60 Ft.

 
 
 
 
 

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: