Nolina Recurvata

Nolina Recurvata
Nolina Recurvata Nolina Recurvata Nolina Recurvata
Name: Nolina Recurvata
Common Name: Pony Tail Palm
Botanical Name: Nolina Recurvata
Availability: In Stock

Nolina, a member of the Agavaceae family, is a slow-growing plant that doesn’t require constant care, so it’s ideal for those who want a long-lasting houseplant, even in the absence of a green thumb. Commonly known as ponytail palm, Nolina bears narrow, gray-green or dark green foliage that arches out from a large bulb like trunk, causing it to some- what resemble a palm. In addition, the leaves emanate from a central point like a ponytail, thus the name. Although it may take years to do so, this plant could grow to as tall as 8 feet indoors.

 

 

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

 




Product Information:   

 

Type: Indoor Plant, Exotic Palm
Exposure: Dry & Sunny 
Conditions: Full Sun to Light Shade
Flowering time: No Flower
Fragrant: No
Habit: Slowing Growing
Foliage: Parasol of drooping, strap-like leaves.
Drought Tolerance: High
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Light: Bright
Temperature: 10-40°C
Sensitive to: Chill
Watering: Allow the soil to dry well between watering, and if you have any doubt on whether or not to water the plant, skip it until the next week. Dry, brown foliage, a shriveled stem or desiccated roots are usually signs of under watering. If you are overwatering, stem rot or root rot will appear.

Repotting: When the base of the trunk has grown to within two inches of the pot’s circumference, repotting is recommended.
Problems: Nolina’s modest water requirements pose the greatest challenge to its care. Overwatering, especially in winter, is the most common cause of poor plant performance. 
Brown leaf tips typically signal improper watering and/or insufficient sunlight. If this occurs, the brown tips should be removed with sharp scissors, and excessive watering should be avoided.
If Nolina’s bulbous base becomes darkened and shrunken, even partially , stem rot or bacterial soft rot is the likely cause. It is unlikely the plant will recover from the damage.

           Shipping Details:

 

              Delivery time: 
              
Up to 7 days

             Delivery information:
             
Standard Delivery Service

 

 

 

 

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: