Aspidistra Aspidistra
Name: Aspidistra
Common Name: Cast Iron Plant
Botanical Name: Aspidistra
Availability: In Stock

Aspidistra comes from Himalayas, where it grows in poor, marshy soil and tolerates a range of temperatures, bar frost. It has been a popular house plant since a decade because it flourishes in dark and droughty conditions. It is now enjoying huge popularity because it is attractive, easy to look after and able to withstand most conditions. It is a slow grower, each year producing only a few elegant, arched shiny dark green leaves of between 30 – 46 cm. Occasionally small purple, bell shaped flowers will appear at soil level. Aspidistra can tolerate periods of dryness, but dislike sunlight, soggy soil and frequent repotting. It is recommended to clean the leaves with a damp sponge. It will benefit from a spell outdoors in summer. The cultivar ‘Variegata’ has leaves alternately striped green and white in varied widths. Plants will tend to lose these stripes if planted in rich soil. Aspidistra is virtually an everlasting houseplant.

The best thing about Aspidistra is that this plant is tolerant of gases, indifferent to changes in temperature and survives in poor light also.

Price: INR0.00

Available Options

* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.


Product Information:

Type: Perennial, Herbaceous
Exposure: Shade
Conditions: Dark
Flowering time: Flowers periodically throughout the year
Fragrant: No
Habit: Slow Growing
Foliage: Dense bunch of oblong leaves.
Drought Tolerance: Moderate
Salt Tolerance: Poor
Light: A shady position away from bright Light. Prefers cool Temp all year round.
Temperature: 7 – 40 °C
Sensitive to: High Sunlight
Max Height: 4 ft.
Watering: Water in good amount and then drain well. Allow the soil almost to dry out between watering. Never let the plant stand in water. In winter it will need watering less often especially if the temperature is below 10 °C.
Repotting: The plant does not like to be disturbed too often, so repot every 3 or 4 years ensuring good drainage.
Problems: If the plant is subjected to sunlight, brown spots will form on the leaves. Move to a shadier position and cut of the damaged leaves.

Shipping Details:

 Delivery time: 
Up to 7 days

 Delivery information:
Standard Delivery Service


Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: