Dieffenbachia

Dieffenbachia
Dieffenbachia Dieffenbachia Dieffenbachia
Name: Dieffenbachia
Common Name: Dumb Cane
Botanical Name: Dieffenbachia Tropic Snow
Availability: In Stock

Dieffenbachia grows from a thick stem and has elongated dark leaves which are attractively variegated with creamy yellow in the centre. As a houseplant it grows upto 1m/3ft. It is a quick grower and can last for a long time, though as the plant become older it shed its lower leaves and is best replaced after 3-4 years. It requires constant and warm conditions. It also benefits from a spell outdoors in summer in a shady pot. It does not like droughts, so make sure it is placed in a protected position.

Price: INR0.00

Available Options


* Height:

* Pot:
Recommended Pot:

Qty:  Add to Cart
   - OR -   

Standardize Pot
If Pot is Selected

*Pictures are for your identification purpose.
*Pots are for modelling purpose also.

 

Product Information:

Type: Indoor Plant, perennial, herbaceous
Exposure: Shade & Warm conditions.
Conditions: Shady
Flowering time: summer
Fragrant: No
Habit: Moderate Growth
Foliage: Dense bunch of Ovate shaped Leaves.
Drought Tolerance: poor
Salt Tolerance: Poor
Light: shady position with a little indirect light
Indoor Temperature: 10-30°C
Sensitive to: Drought
Max Height: 4-6 ft
Watering: Water well in summer, probably every second day, as the compost must always be kept moist, but never soggy. In winter water less as the plant will not be growing and soil should always is allowed to dry out between watering.

Repotting: In spring, in a mixture with soil and sand.
Problems: Prone to stem rot, indicated by a slimy stem. Do not allow the plant to get too wet. Dust damaged areas with sulphur and takes care not to overwater. Overwatering will also cause the leaves to turn yellow. Allow the compost to waterless. If the lower leaves droop the position is too cold. Move to a warmer spot.

 
 
 
 
Shipping Details:
 

 Delivery time: 
   
Up to 7 days

 Delivery information:
   
Standard Delivery Service

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below: