Home /   Categories /   Top Selling Plants  /   Aeschynanthus Pink Polka - Lipstick Plant
  • Aeschynanthus Pink Polka - Lipstick Plant

Aeschynanthus Pink Polka - Lipstick Plant

Per piece

badge
badge
badge
Product details

Aeschynanthus Pink Polka: The Jewel of Indoor Gardening

Introduction

Aeschynanthus, commonly known as the lipstick plant, is a genus of tropical plants known for their vibrant flowers and attractive foliage. Among the many varieties, the Aeschynanthus 'Pink Polka' stands out for its unique and striking appearance. This plant, with its delicate pink-speckled leaves and tubular flowers, is a favorite among indoor gardening enthusiasts. In this article, we will explore the characteristics, care requirements, and the benefits of adding Aeschynanthus Pink Polka to your indoor plant collection.

Characteristics

The Aeschynanthus Pink Polka is a trailing plant, which makes it ideal for hanging baskets or shelves where its cascading stems can be displayed to full effect. The leaves are a rich green with distinctive pink spots, giving the plant its 'Pink Polka' name. The tubular flowers are typically bright red or orange, emerging from dark calyxes, adding a pop of color that contrasts beautifully with the foliage.

Botanical Name: Aeschynanthus radicans 'Pink Polka'
Common Name: Lipstick Plant 'Pink Polka'
Family: Gesneriaceae
Origin: Southeast Asia

Care Requirements

Caring for the Aeschynanthus Pink Polka is relatively straightforward, making it suitable for both novice and experienced gardeners. Here are the key care guidelines:

  1. Light:

    • Bright, Indirect Light: This plant thrives in bright, indirect sunlight. Too much direct sun can scorch the leaves, while too little light can cause poor blooming and leggy growth.
  2. Watering:

    • Moderate Watering: Water the plant when the top inch of soil feels dry. Overwatering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to allow the soil to dry out slightly between waterings.
  3. Humidity:

    • High Humidity: Being a tropical plant, the Aeschynanthus Pink Polka prefers high humidity levels. Regular misting or placing the pot on a tray of wet pebbles can help maintain the necessary humidity.
  4. Temperature:

    • Warm Temperatures: This plant prefers temperatures between 65-75°F (18-24°C). It should be kept away from cold drafts and sudden temperature changes.
  5. Soil:

    • Well-Draining Soil: A peat-based potting mix with added perlite or orchid bark works well. The soil should retain some moisture but also allow for good drainage.
  6. Fertilization:

    • Regular Feeding: During the growing season (spring and summer), feed the plant with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every two weeks. Reduce feeding during the fall and winter months.
  7. Pruning:

    • Occasional Pruning: Prune the plant to maintain its shape and encourage bushier growth. Remove any dead or yellowing leaves to keep the plant healthy.

Benefits

Adding an Aeschynanthus Pink Polka to your indoor garden comes with several benefits:

  • Aesthetic Appeal: The unique foliage and vibrant flowers make this plant a striking addition to any indoor space.
  • Air Purification: Like many houseplants, the Aeschynanthus helps improve indoor air quality by filtering out pollutants.
  • Mood Enhancer: The presence of beautiful plants has been shown to enhance mood and reduce stress, making the Aeschynanthus Pink Polka a perfect companion for your home or office.

Common Problems and Solutions

While generally hardy, the Aeschynanthus Pink Polka can encounter a few common issues:

  • Leaf Drop: Often caused by sudden changes in temperature or light. Ensure the plant is in a stable environment.
  • Yellow Leaves: This can be a sign of overwatering or insufficient light. Adjust watering practices and ensure the plant receives adequate light.
  • Pests: Watch out for common houseplant pests like spider mites and aphids. Treat infestations with insecticidal soap or neem oil.

Conclusion

The Aeschynanthus Pink Polka is a stunning and rewarding plant to grow indoors. With its striking appearance and relatively easy care requirements, it is an excellent choice for adding a touch of tropical beauty to your home. Whether you are an experienced plant parent or just starting your indoor gardening journey, the Aeschynanthus Pink Polka is sure to be a delightful addition to your collection


Similar products